PRIVACY POLICY 

PRIVACY POLICY

ivacy Policy

Meridian Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.meridianaustralia.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•     For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•     For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•     With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•     Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•     Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Meridian Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

618 Bourke Street 

Surry Hills NSW

2010

Email: info@meridianaustralia.com.au

Tel: 02 9939 3249

DISCLAIMER

NOTE

This property portfolio does not comprise a list of properties that Meridian the company or the sta themselves own, but a selection of just some of the properties that the clients of Meridian Australia have invested in. This does not comprise all properties that Meridian Australia has sold. Meridian Australia may not have been responsible for selling all individual properties in every development listed in this document – they may have had a selection of units and or house with the development which were sold by Meridian Australia.

STATS

Where statistics have been used through out this document, Meridian Australia has relied on our own research as well as third party reports, documents, analysis and statistics. These third party sources may include but are not limited to: RP Data, price finder, realestate.com.au, Cordells, BIS Schrappnel, ABS and more.

PRICE RANGE:

This indicates that properties in the development may have been a mix of styles, dierent numbers of bedrooms etc which caused dierence in pricing between the properties sold. To give you a true view of the development performance we have given you the general price range of low to high of properties within the development that Meridian Australia sold.

CURRENT VALUE:

This is based on valuations done of similar or same property or of resells of the specific property.

GROSS PROFIT:

This defines the gross profit made by the investor either on paper or in the hand. This is not after tax or other incidentals that the individual may have.

CAPITAL GAIN:

This is the percentage of profit made on the property based on the initial purchase price and the current value of the property. This shows the growth of the investors property investment and is accurate as of the research of this document. This does not take into account future market dips.

RETURN ON INVESTMENT:

This is the percentage of profit made on paper or in hand based on how much personal money the individual put into the property – based generally for each property on the same calculation of 10% deposit, stamp duty (where applicable) and an average conveyancing fee. This is not a return on cash borrowed, just on cash put in

by the investor.

DISCLAIMER:

The information contained in this report is provided for information purposes only.

 

It is not to be considered as advice or a recommendation. Individual personal and financial circumstances and needs difer.  Investors should carefully consider the information in this portfolio in light of their personal circumstances (including financial and taxation issues) and seek professional advice from their accountant or financial adviser before deciding to invest in any Meridian product.

While all due care has been taken in the preparation of this report and the information contained herein, Meridian Australia, directors put forth that they have relied on third party data providers in the construction of this document and all statistics and returns mentioned herein.

 

Changes in circumstances after the preparation of this report may also impact on the accuracy of this information. Meridian Australia accepts no responsibility for and does not war-rant the accuracy of information obtained by Meridian Australia from third parties.

 

Meridian Australia warrants that the information contained herein has been prepared independent of the Developers of the projects mentioned herein.

 

This is not investment advice.

 

This document is not to be relied on for making investments in other developments advertised for sale by Meridian Australia.  This document highlights past projects and does not guarantee any returns for future developments or properties sold.  Before making any property decisions seek your own counsel and advice. It is vital that you also consider the risk factors that could aect the financial performance of a property. Risk factors include such factors as movements in interest rates, demo-graphic changes, market demand and the political and economic environment generally. You should carefully consider these factors in light of your particular needs, objectives and financial circumstances.

 

Returns are not guaranteed. No guarantee is given that an expected level of return will be achieved. Nothing within this document should be taken as a forecast of property performance as the contents of this document are based on past performance as analysed based on third party statistics research by Meridian Australia.

 

Meridian Australia has exercised due care in the preparation of this report, and all information provided is based on best research possible at the time of preparation. Neither Meridian Australia nor its directors or ocers guarantees the success of any investment, or any particular rate of capital or income return.